Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat 43-32072, Tuesday 14 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-32072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton/ 1/2mi E -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Group's Cessna UC-78 "Uncle Tom's Cabin", 42-32072 crashed into a hillside in thick fog near RAF Halton in Buckinghamshire on 14 November 1944, while returning from Exeter. The crew of a RAF ambulance recovered the pilot, Lt. John J. Sadinski of the 376th Squadron, and his passenger, Lt. Charles R. Law, Group Transportation Officer, both seriously injured, but Lt. Sadinski later died in the ambulance.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp