Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer FAB-466, Tuesday 22 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2004
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-466
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ca 11:00
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with FAB-464 and crashed during formation flight of six aircraft for a demonstration to mark the unit's 20th anniversary. Mayor Jorge Luis Camacho Ocampo (41), Tte Edwin Díaz Misericordia (28), Tte José Gómez López (31) and Sbtte Adrián Abel Claros Ferrufino (28). N°6 aircraft (464) flew into the tail of N°5 (466) during run-in at 250ft (75m).

Sources:

Scramble
AFM AUG 2004