This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna UC-78B Bobcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-71749 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Potts Mountain, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw Field, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Among the fatalities were the pilot, Jere A. Wella, Jr. and Flight Surgeon, Major J. Philip Citta
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 