Accident Luscombe 8A N72044, Monday 7 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1965
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N72044
MSN: 3471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles East of Littleton, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-06-1965 when crashed 2 miles east of Littleton, West Virginia. Per the AAIB report, the pilot continued a VFR flight into adverse weather conditions, including thunderstorms, low cloud and rain. The NTSB report considered that the pilot "exercised poor judgement". Wreckage recovery date 09-06-1965.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC65A0143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC65A0143
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=72044