Accident Consolidated RB-24E Liberator 42-7350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100550

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated RB-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dos Cabezos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan Army Airfield, Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed. During a high-altitude formation training flight, the № 1 engine developed troubles and the pilots attempted several procedures to remedy the problems, but the bomber began to lose altitude and fall behind the other aircraft of the formation. They opted to make an emergency forced landing on the Arrowhead Ranch, near Los Cabevaz, about 20 miles southeast of Willcox, Arizona. It set down at 120 miles-per-hour, and ran long until colliding with a gully, and the right landing gear sheared off and the aircraft burst into flames, killing four of the nine-man crew.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Gerard F. Hayden, O-692875, NJ, Pilot
Flt. Off. George C. Stoffel, T-124959, IL, Navigator
2nd Lt. Martin G. Wegehaupt, O4699083, WI, Bombardier
Sgt. Roger P. McCord, 20816405, TX, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126866181/martin-g-wegehaupt