| Date: | Monday 13 September 1976 |
| Time: | 09:54 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0255 |
| MSN: | 2959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 mi S of Brighton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST) |
| Destination airport: | Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:About 0954 EDT., on September 13, 1976, a U.S. Air Force McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II, 67-0255, and a Ruel Insurance Corporation Cessna 414, N8PR, collided in flight about 7 nautical miles south of Brighton, Florida. The F-4E was the No. 3 aircraft in a formation of three F-4E's (REED 11 flight) which was descending to enter a restricted area for low-level Gunnery practice. The planes collided at 12,500 feet a.m.s.l. outside the boundaries of restricted airspace.
The pilot and three passengers on board N8PR and a pilot on board the F-4E were killed. The other pilot from the F-4E ejected successfully and escaped injury. Both aircraft were destroyed during the collision and subsequent ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilots of the REED 11 flight to maintain adequate vigilance in order to see and avoid the light aircraft.
Base Supplement 1 to Tactical Air Command Manual 55-4 which allowed a VFR descent into the Avon Park gunnery range and Air Force Regulation 60-16 which required all flights to be conducted under IFR conditions unless to do so would result in contributing to the accident was the inconsistency between Homestead Air Force unacceptable mission derogation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
- JF Baugher