Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-99962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101103

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 Mi ENE Casper AAF, Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casper Army Airfield, Wyoming
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24J Liberator #42-99962, with the 211th Base Unit, experienced a turbo supercharger failure on the № 3 engine at 20,000 feet while flying a nighttime training mission. Dropping to 10,000 feet, the same occurred to the № 4 engine. The pilot ordered the crew to bail out. But the pilot and co-pilot stayed at the controls, but failed to exit the aircraft before it crashed.
Killed were:
Flight Officer Charles E. Welcker, T-190933, OH, Pilot
Flight Officer Charles Monsulick, T-002453, PA, Co-Pilot

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128391101/charles-edward-welcker