Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101121

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hit Mountain 3 mi SE of March Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:March Field, CA
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise while practising 'touch-and-go'. The seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/pages/1067/files/liberator%20crash%20site_edited_public.pdf