ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 29 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-100019 |
MSN: | 3168 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 8 mi NW of Gowen Field, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine caught fire and right wing failed during bomb practice and crashed.
11 killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher