Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-51067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101316

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:1:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camels Hump, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover Field, Chicopee, Mass.
Destination airport:Westover Field, Chicopee Mass.
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. 18 inches of the left wing clipped the 4,083-foot mountain during a routine night training mission. There was the only one survivor of the 10-man crew.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.berkshireeagle.com/northeastnews/ci_26006039/rescuers-victim-1944-mountaintop-army-plane-crash-honored