Accident Consolidated LB-30 Liberator AL601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101757

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated LB-30 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: AL601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles WNW of Hamilton Field, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a technical failure. All 14 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Consolidated_B-24_Liberator
Associated Press, "14 Army Flyers Die In Bomber's Crash", The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, Saturday 6 June 1942, Volume 60, Number 23, page 8.