Accident Piper PA-28-236 N4388P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 102

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4388P
MSN: 28-8511006
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Orting, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated commercial pilot was on a visual flight rules (VFR) night flight over a sparsely populated area. The accident site was about 8.8 miles from the destination airport. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a right bank, high-speed impact with trees and terrain. The airplane was mostly consumed by a postimpact fire. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies. Weather conditions at the time of the accident included cloud coverage in the area, with ceilings broken at 1,800 feet above ground level, and overcast at 3,900 feet above ground level.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01977&key=1

Location