Accident Mooney M20E N2715W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10394

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1970
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2715W
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cabazon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Torrance, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mntn slope 17 mi past intended ldg pt. Recovery date 2/14/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX70AL048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB