Accident Mooney M20E N1247X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10397

Date:Monday 29 September 1975
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1247X
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freemason Isld, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot took off at dusk,flew over island 75ft agl &descnd into water.Blood alcohol level 0.151 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1986 N6625U F. Mattman & Albert Corneliusm 0 Hillsboro, OR w/o