Incident Curtiss P-40R* Warhawk 42-11059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104146

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40R* Warhawk
Owner/operator:399th FSqn /369th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-11059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles west of Kinder, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LeGros Memor.Apt,Crowley, LA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
* A P-40R was a P-40L (Packard Merlin) that had been re-engined with an Allison engine.

Action code BOEF= Bailed out, engine failure.
Pilot Forest O. Hutchens survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp