Accident Mooney M20F N6493Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10455

Date:Thursday 27 November 1969
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Missouri Aircr
Registration: N6493Q
MSN: 680035
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed turn r base ldg gr dwn.Nose dropped sharpley,aircraft entered l bank.Flaps extdd to full.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB