Accident Moonraker 100 N8669E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10496

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1973
Time:19:40
Type:Moonraker 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8669E
MSN: RAE-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Wing,Minn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off with four known deficiencies in equip.Fuel select found off.Aircraft destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FER09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB