Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N7984C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10531

Date:Monday 9 October 1972
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7984C
MSN: 121-42956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galt Airport (10C)
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine quit on final. Aircraft diverted to farmers field for emergency landing. Aircraft flipped over in soft field. Pilot suffocated awaiting rescue. Rear passenger not hurt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73ACO39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-82234, Bu112123, Fr.AF/