Accident North American AT-6D N5489V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10541

Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5489V
MSN: 88-17644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Cape May, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pulled up,slightly right,into n3626f during 3rd lapmisc-inadqt clnc btn aircraft during clsd crs air race.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71AN119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/42-85863, Bu90646.