Accident North American AT-6G N160JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10545

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1971
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N160JN
MSN: 76-3586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Steamboat Spgs, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
stndg lenticular clds alg front mtn range.Sfc wnd stg nw est 40k,blwg snw.Hit lee side mtn ridge.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.RAF/AJ616.