Accident North American F-51D N76AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10557

Date:Sunday 8 June 1975
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D
Owner/operator:John Crumlish
Registration: N76AF
MSN: 44-74008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1B2
Destination airport:1N2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
bfr flight Pilot brfd no neg g & cool vert mnvrs.Pltflew acrbts w 2000 ft over cst.

Crashed.
Summarized NTSB narrative from report number NYC75AN116: There was one fatality. The incident occurred at 12:50 hours. The airframe was destroyed. The incident occurred at the Katama Airpark Airport, Edgartown, MA. This was a local flight from Edgartown, MA. Stalled and/or mushed while performing aerobatics. Report remarks include: Bfr flight pilot brfd no neg G and cool vert mnvrs. Pilot flew acrbts w 2000 feet ovrcst

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48495

122- P-51D 44-74008 (to RCAF as 9274): BOC 11.1.51: SOC 14.5.59
40548 N8676E James H. Defuria/ Intercontinental Airways,
Canastota NY 27.2.59/60
M. N. Bostick, Waco TX 24.6.60/66
Courtesy Aircraft, Loves Park IL 16.12.69
Richard W. Foote/ Automatic Business
Products Inc, Hartford CT 20.1.69/73
(race #51, #71 Tokefogo)
N76AF C. G. Kreuger/ North American Flyers,
Brookfield CT 12.73/74
John Crumlish, Southbury CT 74/75
crashed dest., Marthas Vineyard CT (Crumlish k) 8.6.75
Leonard Tanner, Granby CT: wreck
N151MC (1 Mark D. Clark, Rockford IL: wreck 7.78/83
Ronald M. Runyan, Fairfield OH: wreck 83
(id. tfd. to 44-73339/N51RR: que se)