Accident North American SNJ-3 Texan N66233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10572

Date:Sunday 3 August 1975
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-3 Texan
Owner/operator:Alexander Dyko
Registration: N66233
MSN: 78-6098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
blood alcohol .18%. A note found on Pilot with the words-i, therefore, want to die.

78-6098 SNJ-3 Bu6911 NC66233 H. G. Silleck, Lake Placid NY .46
N66233 George A. Englehardt, North Hatfield MA 63/64
(last FAA annual inspection 6.49)
William H. Laurence, Lisbon NY 66/70
Alexander Dyko, Belmont MA 24.9.71/75
crashed dest. during aerobatics, Wilmington MA 3.8.75

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=49823