Accident North American Navion A N91504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10635

Date:Friday 23 June 1978
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N91504
MSN: NAV-4-299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Visalia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
att flight thru siskiyou pass over i-5 at 100 agl.Strong winds in area.Power lines across hwy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB