Accident Ryan Navion B N5245K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10649

Date:Sunday 17 March 1974
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5245K
MSN: NAV-4-2145B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowie, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mdt turb fcst for area.Aircraft struck trees aprx 2200ft s of runway.Flt dptd fll abt 0852 hrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB