Accident PDQ-2 N2279D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10701

Date:Sunday 18 March 1979
Time:13:30
Type:PDQ-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2279D
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt/bldr used butt joint,instead of splice joint,on le of ver stblzr & faulty glue joint,lwr rear.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKG27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB