Accident Phoenix P-1 N93082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10707

Date:Thursday 8 July 1965
Time:05:51
Type:Phoenix P-1
Owner/operator:Tallmantz Aviation.
Registration: N93082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttercup Valley, about 20 miles from Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was flying for photographers in the filming of the movie ' Flight of the Phoenix.' A low pass without touchdown was intended. The unique aircraft, constructed specially for the movie, touched the ground at 90 mph and crashed, nosing over and breaking up.
The famous Hollywood movie and stunt pilot Paul Mantz was killed and his co-pilot Bobby Rose sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Mantz-P1.htm

Media: