Accident Pine Air Super V Bonanza N174SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10728

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1966
Time:09:30
Type:Pine Air Super V Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N174SV
MSN: SV116/D-1640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
rt seat pax a pilot.Throwover control yoke possibly intransit.Cont.Lock-pin not locked posit.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=69509&key=0