Accident Piper J3 Cub N98633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10736

Date:Saturday 24 March 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98633
MSN: 18856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brundidge, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no evidence of any malfunction.Believe acrft was allowed to stall too low to effect recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73A1006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB