Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N1553N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10816

Date:Sunday 21 June 1970
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1553N
MSN: 23083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit 305 ft radio tower.Pilot departed airport,control zone on spec vfr clearance.Tower,equip sub dmg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX70AL075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB