Incident Curtiss P-40L-15-CU Warhawk 42-10869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108301

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40L-15-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-10869
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NW of Aux Fld # 3,Eglin Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Personal P-38 database of 10000 aircraft! Info from USAAF indivudal history cards on 16mm microfilm.
http://raf-112-squadron.org/79thfghonor_roll43_44.html