Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-26912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 108859

Date:Monday 16 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-26912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleutian Islands, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane's fuselage cracked in flight. The Plane came apart and went down in the ocean.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp