Accident Martin AT-23A Marauder (B-26B) 42-43380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109089

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin AT-23A Marauder (B-26B)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-43380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Myers, FL, 10 miles N -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buckingham Army Airfield, Florida
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. A P-47 pilot, who was flying approx. 2,500 above the subject aircraft, observed the twin-engine bomber wobble and yaw, then go into a series of rolls while it was flying at about 4,000 feet AGL. It went into a steep dive, and a nose gear door was observed coming off. There was no co-pilot. The AT-23 (an advanced tow target version of the B-26 Marauder) impacted the ground at a high rate, exploded and burned up. Investigation showed that the door panel had struck a propeller.

Killed were:

1st Lt. William M. Robson, O-413924, CO, Pilot
Cpl. James E. Duprea, 12170984, NY, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Dominick DeFalco, Jr., 32798133, NY, Passenger
Cpl. Morris Elinsky, 32802534, NY, Passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..