Incident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109649

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MacDill Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident. Wrecked at MacDill Field, FL when fuel hose broke during refueling, spraying fuel on plane and hot exhaust of fueling truck.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher