Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 41-35118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 109737

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-35118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost while on routine training flight over Gulf of Mexico from Lake Charles, LA AAF base.
Plane never found and all 6 crew declared dead.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher