Accident Piper PA-18 N722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11042

Date:Monday 27 July 1970
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Registration: N722
MSN: 18-5059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barter Isle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peters Lake, AK
Destination airport:Peters Lake, AK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/29/70.Float eqpd-dall sheep survey.Impacted 3000ft level nr vert.Flap control full flap.Crashed and caught fire after losIng control and stalling.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC71AA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB