Accident North American AT-6C Texan 42-49024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 110840

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-49024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyman Field, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd Lt. John T. Linney, Jr. crashed an AT-6C into the ground near Hyman Field at Columbia, Alabama, on May 20, 1943. He was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Find-a-Grave # 241483675