Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3792Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11100

Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3792Z
MSN: 18-7480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both plts failed to see each other.N232t white,blended with snow covered background.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB