Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-81769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111567

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:3525th AMSqn /3525th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-81769
MSN: 121-42491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams AFB, Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Texan 44-81769 (MSN 121-42491) 4161st Base Unit (Air Force Reserve Unit), Air Defense Command, Bedford Field, MA. Damaged landing at Bedford Field 5 March 1946. 3556th Maintenance Squadron, 3555th Maintenance & Supply Group, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX. Crash landed at Perrin AFB 23 April 1951. Accident at Perrin AFB 27 June 1951. 3525th Maintenance Squadron, 3525th Maintenance & Supply Group, Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ.

Crashed in a collision with parked North American T-28As 49-1624 and 49-1685 during landing at Williams AFB 30 July 1951. Pilot named as Otto T. Couperus.

NOTE: Serial mis-recorded in some published sources as "44-61769" (which was a Boeing B-29)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm