Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 42-87195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 111880

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-87195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Offutt Field, Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff through Roof of Glenn Martin plant. 3 Crew killed, 1 injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp