Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3883Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11203

Date:Monday 16 August 1965
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:George W King
Registration: N3883Z
MSN: 18-7697
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leland, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
while on a swath run the aircraft suddenly pulled up steeply,stalled,crashed,and burned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1968 N3883Z Abide Aero Sup 0 Mer Rouge, LA sub