Accident Piper PA-18AS-125 N1640A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11274

Date:Monday 27 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18AS-125
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1640A
MSN: 18-1286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chignik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/23/66.Pilot and pax were on extended hunting trip,were last seen 9/27/65.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC66A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB