Accident Piper PA-18A N1677P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11285

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1967
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Lee County Mdc
Registration: N1677P
MSN: 18-3806
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonita Sprgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mosquito control flight. Plts aerial application time in single-eng aircraft very limited.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB