Accident Piper PA-18A N7771D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11322

Date:Saturday 13 April 1968
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Roy King
Registration: N7771D
MSN: 18-5950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pascagoula, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r wg of n7771d struck r wg struts and lower fuselage of n9646s from below and behind. Aircraft spun in

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA68A0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB