Accident Piper PA-22 N8773D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11404

Date:Saturday 20 June 1981
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8773D
MSN: 22-5960
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Busch, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springdale,Ar
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax observed smoke coming fm bhnd inst panel.Rmi wire bundle bcm chafed & gndd to copper tube.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB