Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114550

Date:Monday 27 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3301st Trg Sqn USAF
Registration: 42-85410
MSN: 88-17191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of Egypt, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-85410 (MSN 88-17191) 2128th Base Unit, Cochran Field, Macon, GA. Damaged by mechanical failure landing at Cochran Auxiliary Field #1, Gunn, GA 8 August 1944. A-1 Squadron, 2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged landing at Navasota CAA Intermediate Landing Field, TX 5Jun46. Damaged landing at Randolph Auxiliary Field #6, Zuehl, TX 21 August 1946. Damaged landing at Randolph Field 23 May 1947.

To 3565th Maintenance & Supply Group, Connally AFB, Waco, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at McGregor Municipal Airport, TX 11 February 1949. To 3301st Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS.

Written off (destroyed) in a fatal crash one mile south of Egypt, MS 27 August 1951.
Pilot Stacey D Jenkins (USAF) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm