Fuel exhaustion Accident North American T-6D Texan 44-81364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114557

Date:Monday 29 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3556th AMSqn /3555th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-81364
MSN: 121-42086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chickasha Municipal Airport, Chickasha, Grady County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, Sherman, Texas
Destination airport:Chickasha Municipal Airport, Oklahoma (CHK/KCHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-81364 (MSN 121-42086) 3027th Base Unit (Pilot School, Advanced, Two Engine), Pecos Field, TX. Damaged landing at Pecos Field 27 April 1945. Damaged when ground looped landing at Pecos Field 7 May 1945. Squadron C-1, 385th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic-Advanced), Tuskegee Field, AL. Crashed after fuel exhaustion and the pilot bailed out two miles southwest of Morganza, MD 12 May 1946. To 3556th Maintenance Squadron, 3555th Maintenance & Supply Group, Perrin AFB, Sherman, TX.

Fatal accident when the pilot lost control landing at Chickasha Municipal Airport, four miles northwest of Chickasha, in Grady County, Oklahoma 29 October 1951. Pilot fatality named as Alejo Laga, USAF

Sources:

1. The Victoria Advocate 30 October 1951, p1: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/436088760/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chickasha_Municipal_Airport