Fuel exhaustion Incident North American T-6F Texan 44-81672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114570

Date:Monday 11 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn 78 Air Base Gp USAF
Registration: 44-81672
MSN: 121-42394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1 mile South of San Francisco International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81672 (MSN 121-42394) Headquarters Squadron, 78th Air Base Group, Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA.

Written off (destroyed) when Ditched with fuel exhaustion one mile south of San Francisco International Airport, CA 11 December 1950

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp