Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-81653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114575

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:3525th AMSqn /3525th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-81653
MSN: 121-42375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Williams AFB, Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-81653 (MSN 121-42375) Headquarters Squadron, Second Air Force Headquarters, Peterson Field, Colorado Springs, CO. 261st Base Unit (Combat Crew Training Station-Fighter), Abilene Field, TX. Damaged landing at Abilene Field 27 November 1945. 3595th Maintenance & Supply Group, Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, NV. Accident at Nellis AFB 13 June 1949. 3527th Maintenance Squadron, 3525th Maintenance & Supply Group, Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ.

Fatal crash after the pilot lost control five miles north of Williams AFB 28 August 1951. Pilot fatality named as Yves V. Vellere

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm