Accident Piper PA-22 N9655D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11473

Date:Saturday 26 February 1972
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9655D
MSN: 22-6571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
buzzing mobile trailer court,hit high tension wires over adj lake.Aircraft sank.Blood alcohol 0.160pc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB