Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115294

Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylviania ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1584, 148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylviania ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 27 1951 in a take off accident at Dover AFB, Dover, Delware. Pilot Wilburt S Rogers, USAF

According to some published sources, the wreckage of 47-1584 was taken to Brooks AFB in Texas for damage assessment. Eventually, it was decided no to repair the airframe, and it was struck off charge for salvage and components recovery on August 1952

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65913
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsylvania_Air_National_Guard#Korean_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dover_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War_and_Vietnam